Nml Capital, Ltd., Em Ltd v. the Republic of Argentina
[…] Id.
The plaintiffs subsequently moved for reconsideration with respect to the pre-judgment attachment orders as they related to the ANPCT Account. On September 30, 2010, the District Court acknowledged its "mistake" and confirmed the attachments of the ANPCT Account. The Republic now appeals the underlying restraining and attachment orders, as well as the orders confirming the restraint and attachment of the ANPCT Account, claiming that the District Court should have granted it immunity from execution pursuant to the FSIA.
DISCUSSION
I. Standard of Review
*fn1 In pertinent part, 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a) provides that "[t]he property in the United States of a foreign state . . . used for a commercial activity in the United States, shall not be immune from attachment . . . or from execution . . . if (1) the foreign state has waived its immunity from attachment in aid of execution or from execution either explicitly or by implication." 28 U.S.C. § 1610(a). Argentina has waived its immunity from attachment. See EM Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, 473 F.3d 463, 480-81 & n.18 (2d Cir. 2007).