Nml Capital, Ltd., Em Ltd v. the Republic of Argentina
[…] Compare, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(2) ("A foreign state shall not be immune from . . . jurisdiction . . . in any case . . . (2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state . . . ."), with id. § 1610(a), ante.
*fn3 The bank account is held at the New York branch of the Banco de la Nacion Argentina.
*fn5 The full text of the District Court's order is available under the caption of a related case. See EM Ltd. v. Republic of Argentina, No. 08 Civ. 7974 (TPG), 2009 WL 3149601 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2009).
*fn6 In full, 28 U.S.C. § 1609 provides that "[s]ubject to existing international agreements to which the United States is a party at the time of enactment of this Act[,] the property in the United States of a foreign state shall be immune from attachment[,] arrest[,] and execution except as provided in sections 1610 and 1611 of this chapter."
*fn7 We note that 28 U.S.C. § 1611, which exempts certain types of property from attachment, is not applicable here.